Privacy Policy for Eagles Nest Wines

Last Updated: 4 April 2024

Eagles Nest Wines ("we," "us," or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you interact with our website, products, and services.

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our website, related mobile sites, and software applications, collectively referred to as "our Platforms," which are used to access and interact with our products and services.

2. Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users about how, why, and when Eagles Nest Wines uses their Personal Information to comply with relevant data protection laws, including but not limited to the Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA").

3. Consent

By using our Platforms, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the processing of your Personal Information as described herein.

4. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

5. Collection of Personal Information

We collect and process Personal Information for purposes including but not limited to:

The types of Personal Information we may collect include:

6. Retention and Restriction of Records

We retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, and as required or allowed by law. This may include retaining records of your Personal Information for legal, accounting, or reporting purposes.

7. User Tracking and Cookies

When you access and use our Platforms, we may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience, personalise content, analyse trends, and track user interactions. By accessing and using our Platforms, you consent to our use of cookies as described in our Cookie Policy.

8. Opt-Out from Direct Marketing

You have the right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. You can do so by following the instructions provided in our marketing communications or by contacting us directly.

9. Who Else Gets to Process Your Personal Information

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing or any other purposes. However, we may share your Personal Information with:

10. Sending Your Personal Information Outside South Africa

We may transfer your Personal Information outside South Africa for processing and storage purposes. When we do so, we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

11. Securing Your Personal Information

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

12. Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete your Personal Information held by us. You may also have the right to restrict or object to certain processing activities. To exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on our website or through other appropriate channels.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at info@eaglesnestwines.com

Follow us

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram